CURRENT STUDENTS

International Student Admissions

Admission Requirements for International Students

ICC issues I-20 forms to international students. As a result, each prospective international student must contact the Office of Admissions regarding preparation of the student VISA. After processing your completed application, the Admissions Office will inform you of its decision. It is wise to start the process well in advance of the term for which you are applying. Any questions about applications, important dates or any other part of the admissions process should be directed to:

IVY Christian College
Attn: Office of Admissions
9401 Mathy Dr. Fairfax, VA 22031
Email: [email protected]

International Student Visa Information

All international students must enter the US on a student (F-1) visa. ICC can issue the Form I-20 for eligible students. All F-1 students are entered into the computerized Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS), which monitors the immigration status of international student. Details of requirements to obtain the Form I-20 and student visa are in the How to Apply for International Applicants section below. Students should carefully follow proper immigration procedures in order to maintain legal status in the US. Students on other visas may be eligible to study full-time or part-time, depending on the visa. Contact the Admissions Office or any US Embassy or Consulate for more information.

How to Apply for International Applicants (I-20 Required)

1) Complete the Online Application Form, which includes a credit card for a non-refundable application fee of $100.
2) Submission of a Government issued photo ID (i.e. Passport).
3) Mail or email of a copy of a high school transcript, college transcript, or a signed self-attestation noting the completion of education at the high school degree level or above.
4) English language proficiency*: If English is not your first language, you are required to submit official scores from an English proficiency examination, regardless of citizenship.

*English language competency requirements must be met for all degree-granting programs.

Requirements may be fulfilled through any one of the following options:

A. English Language Competency (TOEFL): TOEFL Score of at least 61 iBT OR a level 6 IELTS exam score, OR
B. Satisfactory completion of at least two academic years (60 semester credits/90 quarter credits) of education at the baccalaureate level from an institution accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Secretary of Education, OR
C. Achieve B2 level in the Oxford English Test or a minimum completion of “EAP/ESP 060” Level in the ICC ESL Program.

5) Financial Statement Requirement:

International applicants must submit financial statements showing evidence of financial support to attend school full-time. All documentation must be dated within 3 months of the date of initial enrollment at ICC. The Office of Admissions has provided you with an estimate of annual educational and living expenses for international students for an academic term. You must document financial support equal to or greater than this amount. This estimate is subject to change without notice and will usually increase each year.

a. A copy of a bank statement that shows available funds to afford the program and the cost of living. (Note: All financial information must be statements with dates no older than 3 months prior to the I-20 application date.)
b. Mail or email the Affidavit of Support Form signed by the sponsor (if applicable).

6) Transfer students only: A photocopy of the most recent I-20 form from the previous U.S. based institution that was attended to [email protected]

7) Transfer students only:

If the prospective student is a current student at another institution and already has an F-1 visa, the prospective student needs a new I-20 issued by ICC. Therefore, the prospective student must submit the I-20 application packet:

a. a copy of current passport
b. a photocopy of the current visa and I-94
c. A photocopy of the most recent I-20 form from the previous U.S. based institution that was attended.
d. Transfer Request Form

8) A Non-Refundable tuition deposit.
All required documentation, excluding the application, which is submitted online through the school’s website, must be submitted via email (note: scanned documents must be readable) or mailed into campus.

Important Information for Students in F-1 Status

1. All F-1 students should be enrolled as full-time (at least 12 credits in undergraduate degree program). Full-time status must be maintained and verified to avoid being out of proper USCIS status.
2. Students are responsible for notifying the International Student Office of any change in their personal information no later than 10 days after the change is implemented. (Example: address, telephone number, etc.)
3. A student may be recommended for off campus employment after the student has completed one year in his/her program of study and proves the need for financial assistance. F-1 students with a work permit may work twenty (20) hours per week while classes are in session and forty hours per week during vacation period.

Top